Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation’s Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

The Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation’s Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. It complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act, Alberta’s Personal Information and Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. This policy applies to information collected and transactions made on the Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation website, in-person at the Canmore General Hospital, over the phone with the Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation personnel, or in-person at Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation off-site events.

Accountability

The Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation is responsible for keeping your personal information confidential and applying it for the intended purposes. An appointed Chief Privacy Officer is responsible for the Foundation’s compliance to this Policy.

Identifying Purposes

When you make a donation to the Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation, purchase event tickets for fundraisers, sign up as a volunteer, sign up for our e-newsletter, or complete a donor satisfaction survey we may collect certain personal information about you. This includes your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card information, and demographic information, satisfaction and interest preferences. Your information identifies you as a Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation donor and allows us to understand your donor needs and inform you about programming, fundraiser events, projects and offerings which may be of interest to you.

Consent & How Your Personal Information is Used

Individuals’ knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. This information will be used only for the purpose that the Foundation believes to be considered appropriate.

The Foundation is responsible for keeping personal information confidential and applying it for the intended purposes, which include:

  • Processing transactions in an efficient manner. This includes processing credit cards, mailing tax receipts, or to contact donors about changes or cancellations to events.
  • Sending information or ask letters from the Foundation. This material may be delivered by letter mail, telephone, or electronic means.
  • Disclosing information when necessary to comply with the law, or to cooperate with law enforcement.
  • Sharing a volunteer’s personal information with the relevant coordinator for the purposes of communication regarding scheduling, etc.

 

Internet Related Policies

When you visit canmorehealthfoundation.com your personal information and email address are not recorded. The Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation uses cookies to identify you as a return visitor. Our “cookies” do not capture your individual email address or any private information about you. We use standard web server log files to count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our website to make our pages more useful to our visitors, and to evaluate our site’s technical capacity.

We do not send unsolicited email. By adding your name to our e-newsletter subscriber’s list on our website, you authorize the Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation to send you messages to tell you about upcoming programming, fundraiser events, and projects led by the Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation and its partners. At no time do Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation partners have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription(s) to our e-newsletter(s) at any time.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other websites. Once you link to another site you are subject to the privacy and security policies of that website.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that ensure specific individual information will not be made available to any unauthorized person. We use a multi-level security system to control access to information stored for our customers. We are committed to educating our employees about the laws surrounding individual rights to privacy. Our employees are up to date on our policies and procedures for protecting personal information under our control.

Customer Access

Your personal information is kept as complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you wish to verify, correct or have your personal information removed from our database, please contact the Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation in writing at the following address:

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Canmore & Area Health Care Foundation

1100 Hospital Place,

Canmore, AB, T1W 1N2

OR by email at:

cpo@canmorehealthfoundation.com

Please put Attn: Chief Privacy Officer in the subject line of your email.